DV Lottery help

Applicants' Eligibility For DV Draw.

DV-2019 U.S.A visa lottery program is going to accept entries in this year 2017, to get one of the available Green cards. (There are 50,000 visas will be available under this draw). The winners will be selected through a computer random name selection process from the submitted entries. To participate in this draw your education/work experience and your birth country should meet the given eligibility requirements.

Main eligibility requirements, to participate in this year's DV 2019 visa program. Check it here.

An eligible person is allowed to apply only one entry in this draw as a primary applicant.

Country of Birth For Eligibility.

According to the DV Instructions, you must have born in an eligible country. The eligible country list will be provided in the dv2019 instructions. Those ineligible person married to a person who is a native of an eligible country can participate in this draw claiming the spouse eligibility. If selected as a winner and received visas for to immigrate to the USA, then both of them must enter together to get the Green Card.

Age Limit for the draw.

In the DV Lottery Instruction, there is no mention about the eligible age limit for the participant to submit an entry in to the draw.
But to meet the required education level, the applicant may have reached 18 years old when they finish their high school certificate examination.

Elders participating in this draw must take note that if they are selected as winners. They will have to pass the medical examinations in this American visa lottery program.

Required Education / Work Experience.

Must have successfully completed High School Certificate (GCE A/L, WAEC) after studying in the junior school and High school for 12 years Or must have two years of work experience within the last 5 years after following that trade course for period of 2 years of time. And the courses should meet the requirements of the O-net online data base of the US Labor Department.

Unmarried person.

Unmarried single person will be allowed to submit ONLY one entry as single applicant with hisname as primary applicant.

You don't need to be a married person to participate in this draw. Beware some agents try to make fake marriages.

Married person.

DV Lottery Fees.

It is free to submit entry in to this draw. If selected as winner they will have to pay for the processing fees and other related fees.

This will apply when you are selected as a winner and start the visa processing under this draw. Those who were found to be ineligible at the time of visa processing will lose their visas and the visa processing fees too.

Visa processing fee isUS$330 for each winner and each of his dependants.