DV Lottery Help

American Visa Temporary Refusal.

Winners must take notice that the winning of the draw will not give them the required visas directly to them. But there are many procedures which have to be passed before you get the required permission. These are some of them. Read carefully and understand them.

There are chances for immigrant application to be temporarily refused under Section 221(g) of the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act. This may happen to the DV Lottery winner at the time of the visa interview as the officials may need more information in order to make a decision or any documents may missing or incorrectly filled out. These may require further time to do the necessary administrative processing. In this case the consular officer will issue a detailed list of the items that you have to provide under subject to 221(g). This will decide the time to process your case to conclusion and will depend on the time which takes you to gather and submit the information and documents necessary for the case.

American Visa Temporary Refusal

If you have collected them all, then call the phone number given in the 221(g) refusal, to schedule an appointment with your US Consular office.

In some special cases, some more administrative processing of an application may be required and it has to be done by some other Departments in the USA. The US Consular office may temporarily refuse the case in these instances under Section 221(g) until processing is complete in other departments. There is no given time limit for this processing. Once it is ready the consular officer will contact you.

Ineligibility for to get the entry permit.

DV Lottery winner's Immigrant entry permit can be refused at the time of interview based on the applicants' ineligibilities according to the law which prohibit issuance of a visa to certain categories of applicants. Here are some of the common ineligibilities those applicants may face

  • Unlawful presence in the U.S.
  • Deportation.
  • Criminal convictions.

Some ineligibilities result in a permanent bar from entering into the United States at any time.
Others can be waived if USCIS approve an application.

If all the process are not done and cleared before 30th September, you may loose your visa and your processing fees too.