DV Lottery help

DV Lottery for Kenya.

Kenya which is in the African region is placed in the eligible country list. So those people who were born in Kenya are eligible to participate in the American DV Lottery program. If you have the required birth country eligibility, your current living location, citizenship or holding another country PR won't affect you from participating in this draw.

Kenya Applicants' Education Requirement.
Education requirements for the Kenyan applicant is as follows: Must have passed the Kenyan Certificate of Secondary Examination (KCSE) with a minimum average score of D – (Minus). For pre-1986, the Kenya Certificate of Education (KCE) score must be a minimum of Division IV.

People may say that you can apply with your job experience, but it is very difficult to qualify through your work experience, if you are selected as a winner in this program. Vocational training and work experience are normally NOT accepted from African Region applicants.

  • Online Visa Application for DV Winners DS-260.here
  • Visa Fees: Here
  • Visa Interview: Here
  • Affidavit of Support I-134. Here.

Selected Winners Staying in The USA.

Those winners who are staying legally in the USA must contact the USCIS office when their case numbers are current in any given months. This you can check in the monthly visa bulletin that is used to be published by the US State Department. Winners in the USA when petitioning LPR status must provide Affidavit of support through I-864 form. And it should be signed by an US LPR holder or US Citizenship holder.

Those who had obtained the USA Entry Permits must pay another processing fee of US$ 165 before their departure to the USA.

"Important News from the US Embassy.".

"Beware of unscrupulous individuals who approach "Single" Diversity Lottery Visa winners to have arranged marriages for the purpose of immigration. This would result to failure in obtaining your visa or arrest."

As the program closes on 30th of September, all winners are encouraged to start their processing early enough to avoid disappointment.

DO NOT make any travel arrangement until you have your visas ready with you.