DV Lottery help

Diversity Visa Lottery for Ethiopia.

6:12 AM 12/7/2016

Diversity visa lottery program used to attract tens of thousands of Ethiopia born people in to the draw. So far there are no restrictions for them participating in this draw. If their birth had happened in Ethiopia, they can participate not only from Ethiopia but also from any part of the world. If they meet the education/work experience required by the visa draw.

A person can submit one entry ONLY with his name as primary applicant.

There is no need to be a married person to participate in this draw.
As an unmarried person you are allowed to participate in the program.
So don't agree to your agents' request for to make fraud marriage.
Fraud marriage for assisting another person to get an American visa is illegal.

Applicants married to ONE spouse must include his/her spouse and all the unmarried children who are under the age of 21.
And this must include all their natural children, their previous marriage children along with their legally adopted children.
Even if the children are not living with the parents or not intended to immigrate to the USA, they should be included.
Children who are currently holding American citizenship or LPR (Green Card) should not be included in the E-DV application form.

All the participants and dependants must include one of their digital photo file in thier birth order and it should have been taken recently according to the requirements of DV Program. Those pictures used in the DV-2016, DV-2017 and DV-2018 will not be accepted. if they found it your entry will be rejected.

Don't apply through Agents. As most of them don't enter your E-Mail address in the application form, also they don't give you the true confirmation number. If find out that you are selected as a winner, will ask money to provide confirmation number and the email that was used in the application form. So make sure that your AGENT is a trusted person.

Results for the DV 2018 will be available by May 2017. Your confirmation number and your personal details are required to view selection results. Education Requirements for Ethiopia Born People.

Proof of graduation from 12th grade (including an Ethiopian Leaving Certificate Examination, a University Entrance Exam, or a Higher Education Qualification Exam), showing at least 5 passing grades, or Proof of graduation from a four-year university (or) You must submit official copies of school transcripts along with the above certificates.
There is no need for the applicant to be fluent in English.
These requirements are determined by U.S. immigration law, and are not determined by this Embassy.

Work Experience:

If you cannot meet the educational requirements, you may submit evidence of qualifying work experience.
Qualified work experience is defined as at least two years of full-time employment during the past five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of college training or experience. It is very difficult to obtain visa through work experience.

Qualifying occupations are defined as those with Specific Vocational Preparation (SVP) rating of 7 or above and are listed as job zone 4 or 5 on the U.S. Department of Labor's Occupational Skills List found at http://online.onetcenter.org. We strongly suggest you research your own work experience on this website before proceeding with your DV application if you wish to qualify based on work experience.

The officer will interview you and adjudicate your application ONLY after you have paid the visa processing fee of US$ 330.
Only an American consular officer can determine whether you qualify for a visa.
If for any reason your visa is rejected, you can't complain about it or apply against the decession. It is final.
At the Diversity Visa interview if you are refused with the visa, your visa processing fee WILL NOT BE REFUNDED.
If you are not able to fulfill ALL of the following requirements, your visa will NOT be approved."

Ethiopia participants in the DV-2017 can check their selection results now in the official website.

How many people were selected as winners from Ethiopia under the DV-2017 visa lottery program? Nearly 4,500 winners were selected.
Take note under the dv lottery rules only 3,500 visas will be available for Ethiopia for any FY program.

Nearly 4,000 winners were selected under DV-2016 from Ethiopia.
DV-2016 is now officially closed, after issuing the visas under this fiscal year program.

Winners must use the DS-260 online visa form and must get a copy of the bar code page when they attend the interview.

  • Online Visa Application for DV 2017 Winners DS-260. Here.
  • Visa Fees: Here
  • Visa Interview: Here
  • Affidavit of Support I-134. Here.

Next American Green card lottery is DV-2019 and it will accept entries in 2017.

Requirements for DV Applicants. ethiopia.usembassy.gov

Source: ethiopia.usembassy.gov

Post your comments and questions to dvlotteryhelp@yahoo.com