DV Lottery Help

Sponsor For DV Winners.

Current winner processing is going under the DV-2018 program.

Affidavit of support should be provided by a petitioner who must be a US LPR holder or must be US Citizen.

As per the DV rules a sponsorship must be provided by a well to do person called as Sponsor. This is to provide DV winner when he is in need of financial support or other needs while he is staying in the USA. The US Government will provide ONLY the required visas for the winners and will not provided any other monetary or housing support.

The American DV program used to change some of its rules every year. According to this all the selected winners need to provide an Affidavit of support to get their entry permits at the time of their interview or changing their current status to LPR.. Main applicants' dependants too must provide one affidavit of support for them through the form of I-134 from their petitioner.

Affidavit of Support

So who is this petitioner mentioned in the DV program?

Petitioner is the person who will look after the needs of the newly came DV winner while he is living in the U.S.A as a LPR holder.

The sponsoring person must be US citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident in the USA. The petitioner must have enough income or financial resources and must provide the required supporting documents too. There is no filling fee for the form I-134 by any party.

Duly filled and signed affidavit of support form must be provided by the winner to the Consular officer on the day of his/her interview.

If you can't provide it at the time of the interview, you will be asked to provide it as soon as possible in time. Entry permits are issued on the first come first serve. So be quick to provide it as early as possible before the entry permits exhaust.

What is public charge in the USA?

A person who is looking for financial assistance, food or food stamps, free medical assistance and shelter to live without paying rent, electricity and water bills are considered as public charge.

Don't have a sponsor? Then Read this.

According to the DV-2019 visa lottery instructions, those who don't have a sponsor can show that they have on arrival job offer in the USA through proper certified papers along with the proof of their assets and bank balances to proof that they won't become a public charge there.

Anyhow, the final decision on these kinds of job offer and wealthy people will be decided by the Consular officer after verifying all their documents. It is better to contact your Embassy or Consulate and ask their requirements regarding this own sponsorship before you attend the interview.

Affidavit of support for the winners staying in the USA.

Those winners in the USA must provide I-864 form for the Affidavit of support when they seek adjustment of status under the diversity lottery program winning. In some countries, consular officers may request I-864 form instead of I-134 form.

If you don't meet the eligibility at the time of the interview, you will be given time to bring those necessary documents. You can get the entry permission by showing them the Affidavit of support before 30th September and you will be issued with them, if they don't exhaust at that time.

Notice.

Don't sell your house, cars, other valuable assets or properties before you are issued with the required American visas under the program. There are chances for the visas to be rejected at the time of the interview.

You can view the form and instructions here. Click on the Link